Expat Visa and Work Permits in Mongolia

The Mongolian Government is known for generally enforcing a fairly flexible investment policy, with foreign investment well received in all sectors of the economy. So Many entrepreneurs seek partnership with foreign investors. Also, as there remains a notable shortage of skilled labor in Mongolia, foreign workers are therefore encouraged to fill these gaps. For entrepreneurs and companies considering inviting foreign investors/partners or employees to Mongolia, we will provide you a brief guide to Mongolia visa and work permits in several parts.

In this case there are three visa options available: business visa (B visa), foreign investor visa (T visa) and work permit visa (HG visa).

There are single-entry and multiple-entry B visas. Single-entry B visas are valid for a period of up to 90 days, and multiple-entry B visas are valid for either 6 months or 1 year. However, inviting company should take note that with multiple-entry B visas one time stay of a visitor should not exceed 30 days upon entry into Mongolia. In other words, visitor may enter Mongolia multiple times within the period of issued visa, but every stay may not exceed 30 days. Whereas visitors with single-entry B visa may enter Mongolia one time only and stay for a period of up to 90 days (depending on issued visa). B visa holders cannot legally work while in Mongolia – they may attend business meetings, conferences, exhibitions and other similar events. B visas may be sponsored only by a company duly registered in Mongolia. Therefore, B visas are generally intended for potential or current business partners and investors visiting Mongolia.

Company inviting a foreign partner or investor must first provide a visa invitation letter to such partner or investor. A request must be submitted along with required packet of documents to the Immigration Agency. Once Immigration Agency permits to issue a visa, then a visa invitation letter must be forwarded to the embassy or consulate in foreign partner’s or investor’s country of residence, where he/she applies for B visa. Single-entry B visas are valid for 90 days upon its issuance until the entry into Mongolia, and multiple-entry B visas are valid for 183 days.

Inviting company is responsible for registering the visitor with the Immigration Agency within 7 days upon their entry into Mongolia.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *